Personal Information Privacy Policy

 

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

Request Form - FIPPA

 

Privacy Statement

The Grey Bruce Health Unit has always been committed to keeping all information confidential; therefore, the Grey Bruce Health Unit has a personal information privacy policy in place. The purpose of this policy is to inform Public Health employees, officials and members of the public of the rights and obligations of Public Health and the public, in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information generally. This policy outlines the administrative, technical and physical safeguards and practices that Public Health maintains with respect to this information. This policy also describes the when, how and the purposes for which Public Health routinely collects, uses, modifies, discloses, retains or disposes of personal health information.

 

 

Sharing Your Personal Information

Public Health, in it’s leadership role to provide health protection/health promotion and disease protection, requires the use of personal information in the process. The personal information that we collect may include your name, health card number, address, date of birth, telephone number, health care practitioner and any other relevant health information. This information is required to deliver our services to you within our programs. If required, your personal information may be shared with other agencies or professionals for the purpose of co-ordination of services.

 

Research is an essential aspect of health care, and the Public Health Unit, is involved in research projects. The information required of the researcher often does not include personal information; therefore, the information can be released.

 

There are circumstances in which the Public Health Unit is required to disclose personal information without the individual’s consent. This includes, complying with a court order or summons, or if the disclosure is necessary to eliminate or reduce a significant risk of serious bodily harm to a person or persons.

 

 

Your Rights

As a client, the Grey Bruce Health Unit ensures that their clients are aware of their privacy rights. These rights include the right to:

  • understand the purpose of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal health information,
  • refuse or give consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal health information,
  • withdrawal your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal health information,
  • access your personal records,
  • request corrections be made to your personal records,
  • file a complaint if you feel your privacy rights have been violated.

 

Right To Access

If you wish to access your personal record, please contact the public health program that holds the information. Their staff will help you with the process to request access. There are exceptions that do not permit providing access to personal health records.

 

Right To Correct

If you find that your personal health information is incomplete or incorrect, you have the right to ask that it be corrected but there are circumstances when your requested changes cannot be made.

 

Right To Complain

If you feel your privacy rights have been violated, submit your complaint in writing to the Director of Operations, or the Medical Officer of Health at 101 17th Street East, Owen Sound, ON N4K 0A5 or the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario at 2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400, Toronto, ON M4W 1A8.