Personal Information Privacy Policy

 

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

Request Form - FIPPA

 

Privacy Statement

The Grey Bruce Health Unit is a “health information custodian” for the purposes of the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 (PHIPA). We handle and collect personal health information about you in accordance to PHIPA and the Health Protection and Promotion Act (HPPA).

 

We are committed to keeping all information confidential; therefore, the Grey Bruce Health Unit has a personal information privacy policy in place. This policy outlines the administrative, technical and physical safeguards and practices that Public Health maintains with respect to this information. This policy also describes the when, how and the purposes for which Public Health routinely collects, uses, modifies, discloses, retains or disposes of personal health information.

 

Collecting Information and Consent

We collect information about you from a variety of sources, including directly from you, from a person acting on your behalf, or from other sources such as health care practitioners involved in your care, and also from electronic health records.

In certain circumstances, we are required to obtain personal health information under the HPPA, and in other cases your need for care implies consent to do so.

We collect, use and disclose your personal health information to:

  • Treat and care for you;
  • Get payment for your treatment and care (from OHIP, WSIB, your private insurer or others);
  • Plan, administer and evaluate programs or services;
  • Share with your other health service providers for the purpose of care
  • Conduct research as approved by the Research Ethics Committee;
  • Compile statistics;
  • Conduct client satisfaction surveys;
  • Comply with legal and regulatory requirements and
  • Fulfill other purposes permitted or required by law.

All other purposes would require your express consent.

 

Sharing Your Personal Information

Public Health, in its leadership role to provide health protection/health promotion and disease protection, requires the use of personal information in the process. The personal information that we collect may include your name, health card number, address, date of birth, telephone number, health care practitioner and any other relevant health information. This information is required to deliver our services to you within our programs. If required, your personal information may be shared with other agencies or professionals for the purpose of co-ordination of services.

 

Research is an essential aspect of health care, and the Public Health Unit, is involved in research projects. The information required of the researcher often does not include personal information; therefore, the information can be released.

 

There are circumstances in which the Public Health Unit is required to disclose personal information without the individual’s consent. This includes, complying with a court order or summons, or if the disclosure is necessary to eliminate or reduce a significant risk of serious bodily harm to a person or persons.

 

Your Rights

As a client, the Grey Bruce Health Unit ensures that their clients are aware of their privacy rights. These rights include the right to:

  • understand the purpose of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal health information,
  • refuse or give consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal health information,
  • withhold or withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal health information,
  • access your personal records,
  • request corrections be made to your personal records,
  • be informed if your personal health information is lost, stolen or improperly accessed,
  • file a complaint if you feel your privacy rights have been violated.

 

Right To Access, Correct, Raise a Concern or Complain

If you would like more information about our privacy practices, wish to access your personal record, wish to raise a concern or find that your personal health information is incomplete or incorrect, you have the right to ask that it be corrected by contacting our Privacy Officer; 

 

Privacy Officer

101 17th Street East,

Owen Sound, ON N4K 0A5,

 Tel – 519-3786-9420 or 1-800-263-3456 Ext. 1278

Website: www.publichealthgreybruce.on.ca

 

If you believe your rights have been violated you can contact;

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario

2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400,

Toronto, ON M4W 1A8.

Tel- 416-326-3333 or 1-800-387-0073

Fax: 416-325-9195

Website: www.ipc.on.ca